Long term stay visa D Bulgaria

 

Long-term stay Visa D Bulgaria

A long-term stay visa D for Bulgaria is issued to a foreigner who wishes to settle for a long-term or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria. The stay duration of a long-stay visa D is up to 6 months and a right to stay of up to 180 days is issued to foreigners who wish to settle for a long-term or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria (under article 15, paragraph 1 of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act).

Another type of a long-term stay visa with a validity term of up to one year and a right to stay up to 360 days could be issued to foreigners who perform scientific research or are students, foreigners sent on assignment by a foreign employer for the performance of specific tasks, as well as foreigners making investments under the Investment Promotion Act (under article 15, paragraph 2 of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act) and many more. The obtaining of a residence permit in Bulgaria (long stay permit or permanent stay permit) by foreign citizens could be realized on more than legal 20 grounds. One of the most preferred is the purchase of a real estate property in Bulgaria. The purchase of a real estate can take place before the visa D application has been filed. It is possible for a foreigner to arrive in Bulgaria and buy a property with visa type C (tourist visa) and afterwards to return back to his country and apply for visa D. In Bulgaria it is legally impossible to get long stay or permanent stay residency permit if Bulgarian Visa D has not been granted before that.

Definition The long-term stay visa entitles the holder to multiple entries in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria within its validity term. Applications The application for issuing a long-stay visa is submitted only in the diplomatic and consular missions at the permanent place of residence of the applicant or the missions accredited in the state of the applicant’s permanent residence. Persons staying legally in a third country, different from the country of their permanent residence, may, as an exception, apply in this third country after explaining the reasons thereof and if their return to the state of permanent residence is guaranteed.

No exception shall be made from the requirement for a personal interview when applying for a long-term stay visa.

If the children of the applicant are young enough (under legal age), they can easily obtain residence permit only on the grounds that their parents (or at least one of them) already have such permit. Spouses of persons who have obtained residence permit also have the right to use this privilege, no matter how old they are.

Innovires lawyers could professionally assist you obtaining long-term stay visa D and residency permit in Bulgaria.

Contact us in case you need additional information or clarification.

[Total: 1    Average: 5/5]

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.